PRIVACY POLICY

 At TLC Auto Refinishing Ltd we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. 


This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (www.tlcauto.co.uk), mobile application, Facebook application, ("Apps"), and/or any related services, sales and marketing (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services"). 

 

In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible :

- what information we collect

- how we use it 

- what rights you have in relation to it. 

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, and payment information.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us and our services or otherwise contacting us.
 

The personal information we collect can include the following:
 

- Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, nickname, phone numbers, email addresses, and other similar data.


- Personal Information Provided by You. We collect data collected from surveys, CV and other job application data such as background checks, and other similar data.


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.  
  
Information collected through our Apps
In Short:  We may collect information regarding your Facebook permissions when you use our apps.

 

We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent. 

 
We use the information we collect or receive:       
- Fulfil and manage services we offer you. We may use your information to fulfil and manage your estimates, orders, payments, warranty, and enquiries made through the Services or Apps.

         
- To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services or Apps that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at taylor@tlcauto.co.uk

           
- Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services or Apps.  

               
- To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services or Apps safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).                                                                  

 - To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.            

                                                                    

- For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends and to evaluate and improve our Services or Apps, marketing and your experience. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.    

                   

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.  

 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
- Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.


- Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.


- Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.


- Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a summons (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).


- Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

- Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party service providers and contractors who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. 

This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.   

   
DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 
In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. 

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.
 

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS? 
In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service. 


This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. 
By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.      

      

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  


We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 7 years. 


When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  
In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures. 

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOUNG PEOPLE? 
In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. 

 

By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a child and consent to their use of the Services or Apps.

If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. 

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 
In Short:  You may view, change, or remove your data at any time.
 You have:

- the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you 

- the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

 

To find out more about your personal data rights please visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

 

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? 
In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. 

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY? 
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at taylor@tlcauto.co.uk or by post to:
TLC Auto Refinishing Limited   
Unit 11 Falcon way
North Feltham trading estate
Feltham TW14 0UQ                                                                                                                                                   Last updated:21/11/2019
United Kingdom  

TLC Auto Refinishing Ltd

Registered in England No 3839998

Registered Office: Unit 11, Falcon Way, North Feltham Trading Estate, Feltham, TW14 0UQ

VAT Registration No GB 731 7706 36

  • Facebook Social Icon